Following the recent debate and vote in the House of Commons on lowing the voting age to 16, we have been able to progress our picture of which MPs are in favour, and which MPs are against, extending the franchise.

It is vitally important for us to know which MPs are in favour so that we can ensure that we have a majority in the House of Commons for when the bill gets its next reading. In order to do this we need your help!

We have produced a list of MPs whose views on the topic we are as yet unaware of.  If you see your MP below, we need you to contact them to find out what their views are. You can then send the response you get to votesat16@byc.org.uk and help us get a complete picture of our support in the House of Commons.

The list of MPs – including their constituency, so you can see who is close to you – is below:

 

CONSERVATIVE:

 

First Name

Surname

Constituency

Region

Jackie Doyle-Price* Doyle-Price

Thurrock

east england

Ben Gummer* Gummer

Ipswich

east england

Matthew Hancock* Hancock

West Suffolk

east england

Richard Harrington* Harrington

Watford

east england

Alan Haselhurst Haselhurst

Saffron Walden

east england

Chris Heaton-Harris* Heaton-Harris

Daventry

east england

Stewart Jackson Jackson

Peterborough

east england

Andrew Lansley Lansley

South Cambridgeshire

east england

Brandon Lewis* Lewis

Great Yarmouth

East England

Steve Barclay

North East Cambridgeshire

east middlands

Nick Boles

Granthem and Stamford

east middlands

Andrew Bridgen

North West Leicestershire

east middlands

Alan Duncan Duncan

Rutland and Melton

east midlands

Andrea Leadsom* Leadsom

South Northamptonshire

east midlands

Jessica Lee* Lee

Erewash

east midlands

Karl McCartney McCartney

Lincoln

East Midlands

Patrick McLoughlin McLoughlin

Derbyshire Dales

East Midlands

Patrick Mercer Mercer

Newark

East Midlands

Nicky Morgan Morgan

Loughborough

East Midlands

Mark Simmonds

Boston and Skegness

East Midlands

Anna Soubry

Broxtowe

East Midlands

Mark Spencer

Sherwood

East Midlands

David Tredinnick

Bosworth

East Midlands

Heather Wheeler

South Derbyshire

East Midlands

Simon Burns

Chelmsford

east of england

Alistair Burt

North East Bedfordshire

east of england

Douglas Carswell

Clacton

east of england

Therese Coffey

Suffolk Coastal

east of england

Mark Francois Francois

Rayleigh and Wickford

east of england

George Freeman* Freeman

Mid Norfolk

east of england

Robert Halfon* Halfon

Harlow

east of england

Stephen McPartland McPartland

Stevenage

East of England

Stephen Metcalfe Metcalfe

South Basildon and East Thurrock

East of England

James Paice

South East Cambridgeshire

East of England

Priti Patel

Witham

East of England

Eric Pickles

Brentwood and Ongar

East of England

Dan Poulter

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

East of England

David Ruffley

Bury St Edmunds

East of England

Andrew Selous

South West Bedfordshire

East of England

Keith Simpson

Broadland

East of England

Chloe Smith

Norwich North

East of England

Elizabeth Truss

South West Norfolk

East of England

Tim Yeo

South Suffolk

East of England

Bob Neill

Bromley and Chislehurst

Greater London

Matthew Offord

Hendon

Greater London

Malcolm Rifkind

Kensington

Greater London

Lee Scott

Ilford North

Greater London

Gavin Barwell

Croydon Central

london

James Brokenshire

Old Bexley and Sidcup

london

Nick de Bois* De Bois

Enfield North

london

Jane Ellison* Ellison

Battersea

london

Stephen Hammond Hammond

Wimbledon

london

Jo Johnson* Johnson

Orpington

london

Mary Macleod Macleod

Brentford and Isleworyj

London

Glyn Davies

Montgomeryshire

mid wales

Guy Opperman

Hexham

North East England

Guto Bebb

Aberconwy

North Wales

Jake Berry

Rossendale and Darwen

North West

Fiona Bruce

Congleton

north west

Lorraine Fullbrook* Fullbrook

South Ribble

north west england

Paul Maynard Maynard

Blackpool North and Cleveleys

North West England

Esther McVey McVey

Wirral West

North West England

Mark Menzies Menzies

Fylde

North West England

David Morris Morris

Morecanbe and Lunesdale

North West England

Stephen Mosley

City of Chester

North West England

David Mowat

Warrington South

North West England

David Nuttall

Burry North

North West England

Eric Ollerenshaw

Lancaster and Fleetwood

North West England

George Osborne

Tatton

North West England

David Rutley

Macclesfield

North West England

Andrew Stephenson

Pendle

North West England

John Stevenson

Carlisle

North West England

Rory Stewart

Penrith and The Border

North West England

Edward Timpson

Crewe and Nantwich

North West England

David Cameron

Witney

south east england

Rehman Chishti

Gillingham and Rainham

south east england

Greg Clark

Tunbridge Wells

south east england

Caroline Dinenage* Dinenage

Gosport

south east england

Nick Gibb Gibb

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

south east england

Cheryl Gillan Gillan

Chesham and Amersham

south east england

Michael Gove Gove

Surrey Heath

south east england

Helen Grant* Grant

Maidstone and The Weald

south east england

Chris Grayling Grayling

Epsom and Ewell

south east england

Damian Green Green

Ashford

south east england

Dominic Grieve Grieve

Beaconsfield

south east england

Sam Gyimah* Gyimah

East Surrey

south east england

Philip Hammond Hammond

Runnymede and Weybridge

south east england

Gordon Henderson* Henderson

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

south east england

Damian Hinds* Hinds

East Hampshire

south east england

George Hollingbery* Hollingbery

Meon Valley

south east england

John Howell Howell

Henley

south east england

Jeremy Hunt Hunt

South West Surrey

south east england

Gareth Johnson* Johnson

Dartford

south east england

Simon Kirby* Kirby

Brighton Kemptown

south east england

Kwasi Kwarteng* Kwarteng

Spelthorne

south east england

Jonathan Lord* Lord

Woking

South East England

Tim Loughton Loughton

East Worthng and Shoreham

South East England

Francis Maude Maude

Horsham

South East England

Maria Miller Miller

Basingstoke

South East England

Penny Mordaunt Mordaunt

Portsmouth North

South East England

Caroline Nokes

Romsey and Southampton North

South East England

Dominic Rabb

Esher and Walton

South East England

Mark Reckless

Rochester and Strood

South East England

Amber Rudd

Hastings and Rye

South East England

Laura Sandys

South Thanet

South East England

Alok Sharma

Reading West

South East England

John Stanley

Tonbridge and Malling

South East England

Iain Stewart

Milton Keynes South

South East England

Desmond Swayne

New Forest West

South East England

David Willetts

Havant

South East England

George Young

North West Hampshire

South East England

James Arbuthnot

North East Hampshire

south east middlands

Steve Baker

Wycombe

south east middlands

Richard Benyon

Newbury

south east middlands

Paul Beresford

Mole Valley

south east middlands

Nicola Blackwood

Oxford West and Abingdon

south east middlands

Julian Brazier

Canterbury

south east middlands

Steve Brine

Winchester

south east middlands

Alun Cains

Vale of Glamorgan

south wales

David Davies

Monmouth

south wales

Jonathan Evans* Evans

Cardiff North

south wales

Simon Hart* Hart

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

south wales

Neil Carmichael

Stroud

south west england

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

The Cotswolds

south west england

Oliver Colvile

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

south west england

Geoffrey Cox

Torridge and West Devon

south west england

Richard Drax* Drax

South Dorset

south west england

George Eustice* Eustice

Camborne and Redruth

south west england

Liam Fox Fox

North Somerset

south west england

John Glen* Glen

Salisbury

south west england

Richard Graham* Graham

Gloucester

south west england

James Gray Gray

North Wiltshire

south west england

Mark Harper Harper

Forest of Dean

south west england

Oliver Letwin Letwin

West Dorset

South West England

Jack Lopresti* Lopresti

Filton and Bradley

South West England

Anne Marie Morris Marie-Morris

Newton Abbot

South West England

Sheryll Murray

South East Cornwall

South West England

Sarah Newton

Truro and Falmouth

South West England

Neil Parish

Tiverton and Honiton

South West England

Claire Perry

Devixes

South West England

Laurence Robertson

Tewkesbury

South West England

Chris Skidmore

Kingswood

South West England

Gary Streeter

South West Deven

South West England

Mel Stride

Central Deven

South West England

Robert Syms

Poole

South West England

Robert Walter

North Dorset

South West England

Sarah Wollaston

Totnes

South West England

Conor Burns

Bournemouth West

south west middlands

Harriett Baldwin

West Worcestershire

west middlands

Karen Bradley

Staffordshire Moorlands

west middlands

Aidan Burley

Cannock Chase

west middlands

Dan Byles

North Warwickshire

west middlands

William Cash

Stone

west middlands

Michael Fabricant Fabricant

Lichfield

west middlands

Mark Garnier* Garnier

Wyre Forest

west middlands

Margot James* James

Stourbridge

west middlands

Sajid Javid* Javis

Bromsgrove

west middlands

Chris Kelly* Kelly

Duddley South

west middlands

Jeremy Lefroy* Lefroy

Stafford

west middlands

Peter Luff Luff

Mid Worcestershire

West Midlands

Karen Lumley* Lumley

Redditch

West Midlands

James Morris Morris

Halesowen and Rowley Regis

West Midlands

Jesse Norman

Hereford and South Herefordshire

West Midlands

Christopher Pincher

Tamworth

West Midlands

Caroline Spelman

Meriden

West Midlands

Paul Uppal

Wolverhampton South West

West Midlands

Chris White

Warwick and Leamington

West Midlands

Gavin Williamson

South Staffordshire

West Midlands

Jeremy Wright

Kenilworth and Southam

West Midlands

Nadhim Zahawi

Strtford-on-Avon

West Midlands

William Hague Hague

Richmonds (Yorks)

Yorkshire and Humber

Charlotte Leslie* Leslie

Bristol North West

Yorkshire and Humber

Jason McCartney McCartney

Colne Valley

Yorkshire and Humber

Andrew Percy

Brigg and Goole

Yorkshire and Humber

Simon Reevell

Dewsbury

Yorkshire and Humber

Alec Shelbrooke

Elmet and Rothwell

Yorkshire and Humber

Julian Smith

Skipton and Ripon

Yorkshire and Humber

Julian Sturdy

York Outer

Yorkshire and Humber

Craig Whittaker

Calder Valley

Yorkshire and Humber

Nigel Adams

Selby and Ainsty

yorkshire and the humber

Stuart Andrew

Pudsey

yorkshire and the humber

David Davis

Haltemprice and Howden

yorkshire and the humber

Kris Hopkins* Hopkins

Keighley

yorkshire and the humber

 

 

LABOUR:

Bob Ainsworth Coventry North East
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow
Graham Allen Nottingham North
Ian Austin Dudley North
Ed Balls Morley and Outwood
Margaret Beckett Derby South
Stuart Bell Middlesbrough
Roberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham
Hazel Blears Salford and Eccles
David Blunkett Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Gordon Brown Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Liam Byrne Birmingham Hodge Hill
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley
Michael Connarty Linlithgow and East Falkirk
David Crausby Bolton North East
Alistair Darling Edinburgh South West
Fiona O’Donnell East Lothian
Gemma Doyle West Dunbartonshire
Bill Esterson Sefton Central
Frank Field Birkenhead
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse
Caroline Flint Don Valley
Hywel Francis Aberavon
David Hamilton Midlothian
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham
Dai Havard Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Kate Hoey Vauxhall
Jim Hood Lanark and Hamilton East
Lindsay Hoyle Chorley
Tristram Hunt Stoke-on-Trent Central
Glenda Jackson Hampstead and Kilburn
Alan Johnson Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Helen Jones Warrington North
Gerald Kaufman Manchester Gorton
Christopher Leslie Nottingham East
Tony Lloyd Manchester Central
Khalid Mahmood Birmingham Perry Barr
Seema Malhotra Feltham and Heston
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden
Jim McGovern Dundee West
Anne McGuire Stirling
Ann McKechin Glasgow North
Iain McKenzie Inverclyde
Alun Michael Cardiff South and Penarth
David Miliband South Shields
Grahame Morris Easington
Meg Munn Sheffield Heeley
Paul Murphy Torfaen
Stephen Pound Ealing North
Frank Roy Motherwell and Wishaw
Andy Sawford Corby
Marsha Singh Bradford West
Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge
Gareth Thomas Harrow West
Keith Vaz Leicester East
Valerie Vaz Walsall South
Malcolm Wicks Croydon North
Mike Wood Batley and Spen
Shaun Woodward St Helens South and Whiston